The Phia Group, LLC – 1st Quarter 2015 – The Stacks
[…] Plan fiduciaries are those exercising discretionary authority over plan assets, plan management, or both. ERISA holds these plan fiduciaries to a high standard; such fiduciaries have significant duties toward their respective benefit plans and their
Most agreements in the industry contain numerous disclaimers and indemnifications, purporting to evade any fiduciary liability and adamantly denying fiduciary status. However, many plans,
In addition to precluding any attempt to disclaim fiduciary status, ERISA also does not allow one to disclaim fiduciary liability. See 29 U.S. Code § 1110(a), “Any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” Although this liability cannot be “extinguished”, it can be allocated, by one who understands the nature of the fiduciary status and its corresponding duties and liabilities.